Evaluation of 3-D Image Accuracy of Human Temporomandibular Joint Image that was Reconstructed from Spiral CT Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University OF Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HOSOKI Maki  TOKUSHIMA University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10228421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Hisahiro  TOKUSHIMA University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10222093)
NISHIGAWA Keisuke  TOKUSHIMA University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10202235)
中野 雅徳  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (30136262)
TAKAHASHI Akira  TOKUSHIMA University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30252688)
HOSOKI Hidehiko  TOKUSHIMA University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60199502)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstemporomandibular Joint / spiral CT / temporomandibular Joint space / three-dimensional reconstruction / CT threshold / 顎関節三次元形態 / 定量的評価
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional image of temporomandibular joint that was reconstructed from spiral CT data may have much diagnostic information. Several researches reported about the combination of 3-D TMJ image and six-degrees-of-freedom jaw movement data for the evaluation of jaw function. Very few studies have reported about accuracy of these 3-D images. The purpose of this research is to investigate the optimal scanning condition of spiral CT image and the distortion of reconstructed 3-D images
3-D TMJ image of dry human skull was taken with spiral CT (Somatom Plus 4, Siemens Co). Same material was also scanned with 3-D digitizer (Microcode FN503, Mitsutoyo Co) to evaluate actual size of the imaging sample. Comparison of these two images was done with computer graphics. With the finest scanning condition, maximum error of the CT image was less than 2% and this accuracy was sufficient enough to evaluate slight inter joint space of TMJ
Distortion of CT image was mostly affected by table feed speed. Cut level CT number was very influential for size of CT image. When cortex bone CT number was applied as the cut level, size of the 3-D TMD image became 10 % smaller than that of actual TMJ
It would be concluded that the standardization of scanning condition should be concerned for the evaluation of 3-D TMD image using CT data
Part of this research was presented at the 81 st General Session and Exhibition of the International Association for Dental Research, Goteborg, Sweden, June 25-28, 2003