| Project/Area Number |
13672040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KON Masayuki The University Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80116813)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAOKA Kenzo The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014189)
MIYAMOTO Youji The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20200214)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Biomaterials / Simulated body fluid / Immersion test / Osteointegration / Calcium phosphate / Titanium / Cell culture / In vivo reaction / 骨伝導性 / 生体親和性 / アパタイト / 骨伝導能 / アルカリホスファターゼ活性 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to estimate with immersion in simulated body fluids (SBF) the osteointegration or osteo-bonding of biomaterials such as various calcium phosphate and surface-modified titanium materials. The mass change and precipitation of biomaterials after immersion in SBF were investigated by comparing with human osteoblastic cell culture and implantation in animal bone. In the results of various sintered hydroxyapatite (HAP) materials containing α-tricalcium phosphate (α-TCP) immersed in SBF until S weeks, the mass of various specimens was increased with immersion in SBF. The mass of sintered HAP containing α-TCP was more increasing than that not containing α-TCP.HAP cements immersed in SBF were remarkably increased the mass, compared with the sintered HAP. It is confirmed that the mass increase was a, precipitation of carbonated apatite on the surface of specimens. SEM observations revealed that the behavior and crystalline shape of precipitation were differed by each material. On the other hand, the mass of surface-modified titanium specimens was increased by immersion in SBF, though unmodified titanium had almost no increase. The expression of mRNA with cell culture and the bone contact area with implantation in the tibia of rabbit were investigated because of its estimation of osteointegration with immersion in SBF. The cell culture and implantation suggested that the surface-modified titanium possessing high activity in SBF was possible to enhance the differentiation of osteoblasts and had a large contact area between the bone tissue and the specimen, respectively. However, the HAP specimens were not able to enough confirm the difference between various materials with in vitro and in vivo reactions. The results of this study reveal that the measurement of mass change of biomaterials after immersion in SBF gives an important guidance to grasp the osteointegration of biomaterials