Project/Area Number |
13672041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OHGURI Takafumi The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10325269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Kan The University of Tokushima, Dental Hospital, Assistant Prof, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30227988)
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30304538)
OKA Kenji The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40253215)
ICHIKAWA Tetsuo The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90193432)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Swallowing / Tongue / Aging / Rehabilitation / 嚥下運動 / 舌圧 / 味覚 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to establish the assessment of swallowing and to clarify efficacy of rehabilitation for the disorder of swallowing. I derived a new apparatus for evaluation of swallowing aiming at tongue pressure to the palate, laryngeal movements and swallowing sound. Either using ready-made film pressure transducer or custom-made palatal plate with two pressure transducers measured tongue pressure. Laryngeal movements were defined as the relative forward movement of larynx and a self-made neckband with strain gauges was fabricated for measuring the movements. A microphone or an acceleration sensor that was attached on the skin of center of inferior thyroid cartilage recorded swallowing sound. We investigated the influence of the aging and health condition on swallowing using the apparatus. The maximum tongue pressure of the elderly who was cared was lower than that of another groups. The temporal patterns of tongue and laryngeal movements of the elderly who was cared were longer than those of another groups. We investigated efficacy of rehabilitation methods for the disorder of swallowing using equipment. Rehabilitation methods used are three adjustments: palatal plate, body position, taste of food. The thicker the palatal plate was, the longer the maximum tongue pressure was. Laryngeal movements of the supine position were smaller than that of the upright position. The temporal patterns of tongue and laryngeal movements at 30 reclined positions were similar to the upright position, although those at the supine position were shorter. The food taste scarcely affects swallowing. The new assessments are effective to evaluate swallowing. We showed that the aging and health condition, the change of the palatar form, and body position influences swallowing.