Objective evaluation method of chewing ability in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKIMOTO Kimie  Faculty of Dentistry, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (00037532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Kouichi  Faculty of Dentistry, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (30229421)
TERADA Yoshihiro  Faculty of Dentistry, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (30038898)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselderly / chewing ability / artificialy made texture / energy expression / absorption / 人工試料テキスチャー / 篩分法
Research Abstract
A variety of studies have been reported so far in an attempt to assess masticatory function. However, there have been a very few reports objective measurement and assessment of masticatory ability for the aged who wear the denture. In 1989, Nakashima studied the masticatory ability with the artificially-prepared texture for healthy adult subjects, defined as the joules of work performed. We call this texture as [basic capsule]
Based on the basic capsule, we developed newly soft artificially-made texture for the elderly enabling in measuring even the low level of mastication. We call this method and texture as [energy expression method] and [aged capsule].
The test materials consist of rubber capsule measuring 10 mm in diameter and 20 mm in length and of pigment 106 coated granules.
Expression with energy: The absorption of pigment leaking from pigment granules degraded during mastication was measured. The chewing ability was obtained by energy conversion formula showing a relationship between the absorption level obtained by the basic experiment and energy.
The energy conversion formula as follows:
basic capsule Y=0.1206X, aged capsule Y=0.0655X
X: absorption, Y: energy(Joule)
Based on the obtained data, there was correlation between the joule-expression method and traditional methodsthe, sieve system and the food intake questionnaire by SPSS.
Furthermore we concluded the masticatory frequency of 20 was the optimum, and repetition of 3 times was appropriate by additional reserch.
Moreover, the joule-expression method provides 100% recovery of the test material and simplicity and accuracy because the granules are contained in the capsule. Therefore, these suggest that the joule-expression method and aged capsule should be useful and effective in evaluating the masticatory function for the elderly.