The Analysis of the Stress Distribution of the Implant Supported Over Dentures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TORIYA Kouhei  Kyushu University, Faculy of Dntal Science, Assistant., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (50188835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculy of Dntal Science, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, Faculy of Dntal science, Ass. prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (60159150)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdental implant / implant-supported overdenture / strain measurement / load transfer / denture movement / optimal denture design / stress distribution / 義歯安定
Research Abstract
The simulation study measured and compared the load transfer characteristics on implants and the movement of 2 and 4 implants-supported overdentures.
1)2 implants systems with bar attachment was analized. Clip length and number of the clip was affected the stress distribution and stability of the denture base. That is, the longer the clip-becomes, the higher the retention force becomes. the longer the clip becomes, the stabler the denture movement becomes in function.
2)The simulation study compared the load transfer characteristics on implants and the movement of overdentures among three types of attachments. 1.The bar attachment induced the greatest axial force and bending moment on the implants, but the denture was relatively stable. 2.The magnet attachment induced the least bending moment, but resulted in the greatest denture movement. 3.The ball attachment induced a concentrated axial force and bending moment onto the loading -side implant, but the magnitude was the smallest and the denture movement was similar to that with the bar attachment.
3)The simulation study compared the load transfer characteristics on 4 mplants systems overdentures among three types of attachments, bar and clip attachment, bar and clip with distal cantilever, and bar and clip with ERA attachment. 1.The bar-clip, attachment induced the smallest axial force and bending moment, but the denture movement was greatest. 2.bar clip attachment with distal cantilever induced the greatest axial force and bending moment on the loading side implants, but resulted in the smallest denture movement. 3.bar clip attachment with ERA showed the middle load transfer characteristics and middle denture movement characteristics.