The influence of clenching on head posture and body equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Tsutomu  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 医療科学センター, 教授 (60211041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yuichi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第1講座, 助手 (50295903)
KOSHINO Hisashi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第1講座, 講師 (90186669)
HIRAI Toshihiro  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第1講座, 教授 (80014273)
KIBANA Yatomo  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第1講座, 助手 (20337033)
服部 真幸  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70316264)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsClenching / Head Posture / Body Sway / Occlusion / Body Equilibrium / 頚部筋 / 咬合支持
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship among teeth clenching, head posture and body equilibrium.
Results were as follows,
In comparison to the rest mandibular position, neck was flexed anteriorly in the VMC condition. In the condition of unilateral occlusal support, neck was bent laterally to the occlusal support side. Positive correlation was found between the asymmetry index of the jaw closing muscles and the sternocleidomastoid muscle under both the eyes-closed condition (r=0.57, p<0.05) and the eyes-opened condition (r=0.78, p<0.05). Positive correlation was found between the asymmetry index of the sternocleidomastoid muscle and the angle of the lateral bending (r=0.43, p<0.05). From these results, it was suggested that there is a close relationship between occlusion and head posture.
Against the impact load disturbing the body balance, cooperative movement between the head and body was observed during the dynamic event in 10%, 50%, and 100%VMC and RP. From the analysis of head movement, the maximum angle of lateral bending and rotation in RP was statistically greater than those in 10%, 50% and 100%VMC (p<0.05). From the analysis of head movement and body sway, total locus length in RP was statistically greater than those in 10%, 50% and 100%VMC (p<0.05). From the analysis of EMG activity, as the clenching force increased, the measurement of sternocleidomastoid muscle activity statistically increased (p<0.05). It is speculated from these results that the teeth clenching suppresses the head movement and body sway during the dynamic event. This speculation is supported by previous studies that activities of sternocleidomastoid muscles are synchronized to activities of jaw closing muscles during VMC.
It is concluded that stomatognathic function and body equilibrium have an interdependent relationship.