The primary calcification by irradiated osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Sozo  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (60203139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Kanji  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (90018771)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmaxillofacial prosthesis / radiation / implant / osteoblast / ストレスタンパク質
Research Abstract
Although there have been several reports concerning the use of osseointegrated implants for maxillofacial prosthesis, little is still understood about the effects of radiation on the bone/titanium interface. Since it is quite important to know this relationship when dealing with cases where implants have been inserted into the bone after radiotherapy. We particularly concentrated on studying about the stress protein (HSP).
First, we measured HSP of mouse MC3T3-E1 cells that were irradiated in vitro as a stress parameter. This study showed that the expression of HSP90a and HSP47 mRNA were not significantly enhanced by the irradiation under the dose of 40mGy, whereas it increased with the irradiation at the dose 4000mGy. There findings suggests that the low-dose irradiation probably has little effect upon the function of MC3T3-E1 cells in vitro.
Next we observed the primary calcification on the pure titanium and treated titanium surface where osteoblasts were irradiated in vitro. Results showed that irradiation doses under 400mGy induced no significant changes of the primary stage of calcification on the bone/titanium and treated titanium interface. The values for 4000mGy were significantly different from control and under 400mGy concerning about the interface. The values of calcification on treated titanium were significantly different from pure titanium under 400mGy.
Conclusion
The primary stage of calcification on the bone/titanium interface was affected upon the amount of radiation exposure, especially over 4000mGy and results showed the positive effects of treatment for primary calcification under 400mGy.