The Effect of Implant Prosthesis Materials on the Masticatory Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAWA Tadaharu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30014103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Daisuke  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10286859)
SUGANUMA Takeshi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10196694)
FUKUNAGA Hideki  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50199254)
ISHIURA Yuichi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90327932)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsImplant / prosthesis material / occlusal contact / masticatory muscle activity / masticatory rhythm / masticatory efficiency / 咬合面 / 機能 / 咀嚼
Research Abstract
The first study investigated the relationship between masticatory functions and occlusal contact area (OCA) using 12 healthy subjects. The OCAs in IP, working and balancing sides of lateral occlusal positions increased according to clench in each position and the amount of OCA increase was large in order of IP, working side and balancing side. On the working side, there was a significant correlation between the OCA in 10% MVC and the increase rate of the OCA in 50% MYC, but no correlation was found in IP and balancing side. The OCA and the amount of OCA increase according to clench influenced on opening time, closing time and cycle time, but did not influence on the stability of masticatory rhythm.
The second study investigated the effect of implant prosthesis materials on the masticatory functions. Three subjects who inserted ITI implants to mandibular molar part were used. Implant prosthesis materials of each subject were gold alloy, porcelain and high quality resin. The examinations for masticatory function consisted of the masseter and anterior temporal muscles activity, masticatory rhythm, masticatory efficiency during gum chewing and the OCA. The examinations were performed right after setting the prosthesis, after one month and two months. The OCA and masticatory efficiency were large in order of right after setting the prosthesis, after one month and two months regardless of prosthesis materials. There are some change of muscles activity and coefficient of variation of cycle time by the difference in the measurement times and prosthesis materials, but there are no fixed tendency. There are no, change of cycle time by the difference in the measurement times and prosthesis materials. The clear difference wasn't seen for the influence on masticatory functions by the difference in prosthesis materials.