Clinical Appliance of Vibration-based Bruxism Inhibition Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Tetsuya (2002)  School of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40317582)
渡邊 竜登美 (2001)  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10230971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODAIRA Osamu  School of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30235684)
山縣 徹哉  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40317582)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBruxism / Telemetry / Vibration / inhibition / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / ケブラー腺維
Research Abstract
High force, nocturnal bruxism causes substantial attrition of the teeth and is suspected as one of the etiologies for TMD and MFP. Full-coverage maxillary occlusal appliances are the most commonly used method to minimize the effects of nocturnal bruxism on the teeth. While these occlusal appliances usually produce a short-term suppression of bruxism, within a few days after insertion of the device, many subjects begin of grinding their teeth again. Because of this, several attempts have been made to suppress bruxism using auditory contingent-feedback devices. In general, these studies have shown that sleep associated bruxism can be modified (reduced) by contingent-auditory-feedback. One disadvantage of auditory-feedback is that the subjects may have alterations in their sleep due to the noise. For the above reasons, this study used contingent vibratory-stimulation of the teeth. It was our contention that this form of direct trigeminal nerve mechanoreceptor feedback might alter the motor events directly without inducing substantial sleep disturbance. The purpose of this Research was to apply vibration-based bruxism inhibition system to daily-clinic.
We reinforced sensor by Quevrar fiber and modified all system into discreet parts. Those modification made assembly and repair procedures easier. We applied the system to some volunteers. Results showed there were individual differences of the effect, and some case showed that the effect decrees gradually by continuous application of vibrate stimulation.
Though we used telemetric procedure to transmit data for volunteer's convenient, some volunteers quit to join our project. These fact suggested difficulties of long-term measurement.