| Project/Area Number |
13672053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKEHASHI Yoshiyuki Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80160993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Kazuki Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60307866)
IGARASHI Takayoshi Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90059428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | metal allergy / all-ceramics / metal-free / hybrid ceramics / high-filler-content prosthetic composite resin / IPS Empress / オーラルセラミックス / 高フィラー型硬質レジン |
| Research Abstract |
This study was done to investigate the use of all-ceramics and high-filler-content prosthetic composite resins for evaluation the effect of surface treatments on bending bond strength in repair restoration and temporary cements on shear bond strength when all-ceramic restorations were bonded with resin cements, and improvements in gingival color, degree of inflammation, pervasive bleeding, and skin responses caused by dental metal allergy. 1. Silane+bonding treatment and silane surface treatment were effective in both direct and indirect repair restorations. The bond strength alter temporary cementation of all-ceramic restorations was clinically acceptable. The long-term influence of bond strength should also be examined. 2. Good esthetic results and improvements in the oral soft tissue in cases of dental metal allergy could be achieved utilizing all-ceramics and high-filler-content prosthetic composite resins.