Development of new bonding system between dental metal and dental resin -Application of electorodeposition for dental materials-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAKETANI Masahiro  Nihon University, School of dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70160992)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElectorodeposition / Adhesive strength / Dental metal / Dental resin / Surface Modification / Adhesive monomer / 接着
Research Abstract
A trial method by electrodeposition on surface treatment of metal has been investigated to improve the adhesion between dental alloy and resin.
Both treatment time and stored time after the electrodeposited treatment were examined to establish the effective treatment conditions. The 18 carat gold alloy, Au-Ag-Pd alloy, cobalt chrome alloy and titanium were electrodeposited with adhesive monomer having one phosphate group and one methacrylate group. Then, the treatment time and stored time were evaluated. From the result, it was appeared that the treatment time was effective in the range of 30 seconds to 60 seconds. The bonding strength of precious metal was not affected with the change of the stored time. In the non precious metal, the bonding strength was increased according to the increase of the stored time.
Next, the effectiveness of elctrodeposition on dental alloy by the following method was examined. As an adhesive monomer, 4-META(4-methacryloxy ethyl trimellitate anhydride) which … More has become widely applied clinically, was prepared. The treatment solution was prepared by mixing 4-META with mixture of water and acetone. The 4-META was electrodeposited to dental alloy by passing an electric current through ceramic fiber sheet, in which the treatment solution was adsorbed and bound between carbide block and dental alloy. As. experimental results, the bonding strength between titanium and dental resin was 10.7 〜 16.1MPa. From the result ; it was proved that this method was possible for electrodeposion by 4-META and effective for improving the bonding strength between dental alloy and resin.
Furthermore, commercial dental cement liquid was electrodeposited on the sandblasted titanium surface and built up with crown and bridge resin for the measurement of bonding strength. The influence of casting to elelcrodeposion was also examined under the both cases of casting and non casting.
From the experimental result, when the titanium was cast, the bonding strength was 11.8 〜 19.8 MPa, and when the titanium was not cast, it was 11.1 〜 18.8 MPa. Therefore, it was proved that commercial adhesive cement liquid was applied to the electrodeposition. Less