Relationship between Psychoendocrine Responses and Amount of Secretion of Estrogen in TMD Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tadashi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Department of Partial and Complete Denture, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00168197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Hiroshi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Department of Partial and Complete Denture, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50226114)
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Department of Partial and Complete Denture, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20095102)
鷹橋 真弓  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00257015)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTemporomandibular Disorders / Sex Hormone / Emotional Stress / Amount of Estrogen Secretion / 筋痛 / 精神内分泌反応 / 圧痛スコア
Research Abstract
Recently, much attention was paid on the relation between masticatory muscular pain and sex hormone, estrogen to be specific. However researches that compared the amount of secretion of estrogen in TMD patients were not found.
In this experiment the indicators for emotional stress and sex hormone of urine and blood samples taken from TMD patients were investigated.
The concentration of plasma adrenaline, plasma nor adrenaline, plasma L dopamine, and serum cortisol measured from blood sample taken between 8:30 and 9:00 a.m., and the excretion of urine adrenaline, urine nor adrenaline, urine dopamine, and urine 17-OHCS measured from 24 hour urine were used as the indicators for emotional stress. The concentration of blood estrone and blood estradiol, and the excretion of urine estrone and urine estradiol were used as the indicators for sex hormone. The values of all the indicators were compared with normal values. Then the relationship between the emotional stress and the sex hormone was investigated. The values of indicators for both the emotional stress and the sex hormone were larger than normal values. The values of indicators representing emotional stress were high when the values of indicators representing sex hormone were high, and there was a significantly positive relation between the many two indicators. From these results it was suggested that the indicator values for emotional stress and sex hormone of TMD patients tend to be high, and the emotional stress of TMD patients was strongly related to the sex hormone.