Bond strength of adhesive cement to Ag-Pd-Au-Cu alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shin-ichi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at niigeta, Department of dental materials science, Assistant Professor, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (10105504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Hideo  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at niigeta, Department of dental materials science, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (60095099)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCasting alloy / Silver alloy / Bond strength / Resin cement / XPS / Adhesion mechanism / Microstructure / EPMA / 表面性状
Research Abstract
Six alloy compositions (Ag:30-50%, Pd:20-30%, Cu:10-20%) were selected, out of the organization that developed the multi-function alloy. Eighteen alloys that added 0,2,4% of Sn to these alloys were used for the adhesion test. The specimens were prepared using an ordinary dental casting procedure. The surface of the specimen was finished with #800 SiC paper. The adhesive cement, Superbond C&B was applied to the specimen following the manufacturer's instruction. The measurement of the bond strength was carried out for three times for each alloy composition. Many of the tested alloys had higher bond strength (more than 40MPa) than commercially available silver-based palladium gold alloys.
Either 0,2,4% Sn, Ga or In was added to nine alloy compositions (20%Au,20,30 or 40%Pd,10,15 or 20%Cu and Ag as balance) and a total of 63 alloys were prepared. Superbond was used as an adhesive cement and the bond strength was measured for these alloys. The bond strength of the mother composition alloys, that of Sn-added alloys, that of Ga-added alloys and that of In-added alloys were in the range of 33.1-42.5 MPa, 35.9-45.9 MPa, 38.4-44.1 MPa and 42.2-47.3 MPa, respectively.
Panavua21EX with alloy primer was used as an adhesive cement and the bond strength was measured for these alloys. The bond strength of the mother composition alloys, that of Sn-added alloys, that of Ga-added alloys and that of In-added alloys were was in the range of 21.8-41.6 MPa, 19.4-43.2 MPa, 18.1-33.9 MPa and 18.6-42.9 MPa, respectively.
The elemental analysis using XPS showed that Ag, Pd, Cu, Sn, Ga and In in the alloy were oxidized for all 63 alloys tested. In the alloys added with either Sn, Ga or In, the oxidation of Ag, Pd and Cu was limited and the additives were selectively oxidized.