DEVELOPMENT OF THE DETURE BASE RESIN USING POLYCYCLIC MONOMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
OBATA Kiyoo  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DETISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (30233604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Shigeaki  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (20104333)
UMEMOTO Kozo  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40097275)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPOLYCYCLIC MONOMER / DENTAL USE MONOMER / DENTURE BASE RESIN / RADICAL POLYMERIZATION / MMA / 共重合 / 重合収縮 / 機械的強度 / 溶解性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop novel denture-base resins using polycyclic compounds with reactive double bonds in the ring o polymerization reaction. The motion of the molecule of the polymers obtained was restricted due to the ring to exist in the main chain of the polymer. As a result, it was expected that the resins showed good toughness and hardness rather than that conventional resins. Results obtained were summarized as follows ;
1. Polycyclic compounds that bonded a five-membered ring to benzene ring to a five-membered ring, such as indole, showed sufficiently soluble in MMA.2. Polycyclic compounds with a hydrophilic group, such as hydroxyl-, carboxyl-, methoxy-, amino-, and mercapto-group, was not sufficiently soluble in MMA.
2. Polycyclic compounds with a hydrophilic group, such as hydroxyl-, carboxyl-, methoxy-, amino-, and mercapto-group, was not sufficiently soluble in MMA.
3. It was found that polycyclic compounds with a double bond that was not aromatic in a five-membered ring, such as indene, indazole and maleimide, reacted with MMA by radical polymerization.
4. The polymerization shrinkage of the copolymers composed of MMA and polycyclic compounds, that was soluble in or copolymerized with MMA, decreased significantly compared with that of PMMA.
5. The mechanical strength of the copolymer containing indole-3-carboxylic acid methyl of 4 per cent by mass in MMA was significantly different to that of PMMA. And the compressive strength of the copolymer containing maleimide of 10 per cent by mess in MMA was significantly different to that of PMMA.
6. Increase in the strength may be due to the steric hindrance that was caused by the five-membered rings of maleimide were introduced in the copolymer molecules. The strength f the copolymers obtained by most other polycyclic compounds decreased.