Project/Area Number |
13672060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Chieko The First Department of Prosthetic Dentistry, Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70176163)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Candida / Laser Mircroscopic / Atomic Force Microscope / Denture / 義歯 / 走査型レーザー顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
Study of Microorganism Adherence to Denture Surfaces Using a Laser Microscopic - Observation of Resin Adhesion Candida at Low Magnification - A confocal laser microscopic was used in a simple procedure to observe the distribution of Candida adhering denture surfaces. Water soluble eosin (0.01% density with a dyeing time of 30 seconds and a flushing time of 60 minutes) was found to be appropriate for this method. This method is superior to existing methods because it provides a clear picture of Candida distribution at low magnification. It can be used to accurately evaluate overall Candida adherence to denture surfaces. Study of Candida Adhesion to Denture Surfaces with Different Surface Conditions -Atomic Force Microscope Observation of Denture Surface Conditions - Candida adhesion to denture linings commonly used in clinical applications was observed. Lining conditions varied "400, "1, 000, 5μ. Fluorescent observation used a laser microscopic. CFU units were used to represent degrees of Candida adherence. Surface observations were made with atomic force microscope. Adherence was substantial in all cases. However, atomic force microscope examination showed greater Candida adherence on the rough surfaces than on the smooth surfaces. The Atomic force microscope provides greater clarity and precision.