Decision Making for Restorative and Prosthetic Intervention to the partially Dentate Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yoshimasa  Matsumoto Dental University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20107303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAWA Takeshi  Matsumoto Dental University, Dental School, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (80298405)
YAMASHITA Shuichiro  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (80242212)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPartially Dentate Patients / Shortened Dental Arch / Prosthetic Decision Making / Prosthetic Intervention / Restorative and Prosthetic Treatment / Posterior Occlusal Support / Three Dimensional Diagnosis of TM-Joint / Patient Assessment / SDA;短縮歯列 / 遊離端欠損 / 修復処置の適応生 / 顎機能 / 咬合力 / 下顎位の変化 / 夜間睡眠時ブラキシズム
Research Abstract
We measured the mandibular displacement by the jaw tracking machine with six degree of freedom (MMJI-II ; SHOFU Co.) and occlusal force by thin force sensitive films with computerized analyzing system at the same time (Occiuser ; Fuji Co.).
We tried to analyze how the decision making to the prosthetic intervention whether to proceed prosthetic treatment or not in the partially loss of posterior teeth in premolar and molar region in the form of distal extension denture or shortened dental arch (SDA) without prosthesis.
Our decision making were consisted of two parts: first one was the subjective assessment by the patients with verbal inspections, direct inquiry about the loss of posterior teeth, second one was the objective assessment by the inspectors with oral examinations, comparative analysis of the condylar morphology in the edentulous and dentulous side by the three dimensional X-ray micro tomography and newly developed light weight jaw tracking machine with six-degree of freedom.
We conducted a pilot analytical methods to diagnose whether man should proceed into the prosthetic treatment or not, taking strategy in the shortened dental arch concept according to the data obtained in this study.