| Project/Area Number |
13672065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | AICHIGAKUIN-UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Taizo AICHIGAKUIN-UNI.DENT.DEPT.LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (70192127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yosinori AICHIGAKUIN-UNI.DENT.DEPT.LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (70308782)
TANAKA Yosinobu AICHIGAKUIN-UNI.DENT.DEPT.PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60014271)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | SWALLOWING / DNETURE / RESPIRATION / 呼吸 |
| Research Abstract |
It is a study to investigate the function of swallowing of elderly people who wear complete dentures. We measured respirograms during swallowing saliva , and muscle activities related in the function of swallowing such as suprahyoid muscles and anterior tempolar muscle were recorded by surface electrograms. A test was conducted to clarify the influence with dentures or not. The results were that 1. Deglutition apnea during swallowing was recognized by all subjects when they breathe out. 2.. The duration of breathe in when they wore no no dentures was longer than it when they wore dentures. It was suggested that the respiration pattern and deglutition during swallowing were influenced by wearing dentures. But many condition of oral environment are related with the duration of deglutition apnea upon swallowing , we have to investigate the patient's ability to adapt to them furthermore.