Project/Area Number |
13672071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Minoru Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10122780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Yutaka Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50154878)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | dental soft polymer / phthalate ester / leaching / estrogenicity / human saliva / hydrolysis / 歯科用軟性裏装材 / 内分泌攪乱作用 / 唾液 / 可塑剤 / ティッシュコンディショナー / 内分泌撹乱作用 / 環境ホルモン |
Research Abstract |
The commercially-available dental soft polymers contain various types of phthalate esters as plasticizer. Phthalate esters reportedly have estrogenic activity. The purpose of this study was to investigate the leaching behavior of phthalate esters from dental soft polymers under various immersing mediums. The phthalate esters showed continuous leaching for 14-days immersion. The amount of leached phthalate esters from the soft polymers immersed in ethanol solution was greater than that immersed in distilled water. The similar leaching behavior was observed for the experimental soft polymers (based on three types of phthalate esters). Additional experiment was carried out for the experimental soft polymers under immersed in human saliva to examine the leaching behavior under intra-oral conditions. The leaching of phthalate esters immersed in human saliva showed a different pattern from immersed in distilled water. The experimental soft polymers leached less amount phthalate esters when immersed in human saliva than those immersed in water. This findings would be due to the hydrolysis of phthalate esters by various enzymes in human saliva.