Project/Area Number |
13672077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Hidehiro Tohoku uUniversity Granduate School of Dentistry, Asistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (60302155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTANI Hiroaki Tohoku University, Dental Hospital, Asistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90312595)
CHIBA Masatoshi Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry, Asistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (70261526)
MORI Shiro Yohoku University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80230069)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | oral squamous cell carcinoma / cancer chemotherapy / cisplatin / 5-fluorouracil / side effect / apoptosis-related proteins / mRNA / RT-PCR / 骨髄抑制 / アポトーシス関連タンパク |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is establishment of a mere accurate evaluation system of effect and side effect of chemotherapy for oral cancer utilizing real time PCR. For this purpose, we attempted to examine the mRNA expression of apoptosisrelated proteins in peripheral blood cells and tumor cells of patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma obtained by fine needle aspiration during the course of anticancer chemotherapy. However. Since this kind of examination has not been established so started on a feasibility study using culture cells treated with or without anticancer agents. After the treatment wife cisplatin and/or 5-FU, mRNA expression of apoptosis-mediating proteins inducing Fas,Bax, Caspase-2,3,8,9 in the cultured peripheral blood cells was increased in some cases. On the other hand, in the cultured peripheral blood cells after the treatment with cisplatin and/or 5-FU, some cases also showed increased expression of mRNA of apoptosis-suppressing proteins incliding Bcl-2, Bcl-X_1, c-IAP2, XIAP. These findings suggest that peripheral blood cells may be susceptible to anticancer agents during the course of chemotherapy, and the side effect of the anticancer agents can be evaluated be evaluated by examination of mRNA expression of apoptosis-related proteins. At preaent, we anttempt to start on the clinical study using peripheral blood cells of patients with oral cancer in the course of anticancer chemotherapy. In this study, we will examine the relationship between the expression level of mRNA of apoptosis-related proteins and clinical manifestation of the side effects. Since the know-how that is estabished by feasibility study using peripheral blood cells is applicable to the examination using tumor cells obtained by fine needle aspiration, an evaluation system proposed in this project will yield useful information conceming the effect of anticancer agents.