| Project/Area Number |
13672083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SOMEYA Genji NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60107787)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOSATO Akira NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80313526)
KOBAYASHI Tadaharu NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80195792)
SEO Kenji NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40242440)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Upper respiratory tract failure / Airway constriction / Respiration disorder / Respiration physiology / Action potential / Snoring / Oral surgery operation / 気道閉鎖 |
| Research Abstract |
The frequency of upper respiratory tract stenosis and blockade in the postoperative is very high for the fact of the operation mainly on the jaw oral cavity in which it comes-out. In addition, the action of muscle relaxant and anesthetic remains right after the arousal from the general anesthetic agent, and it becomes liable a case in which there is the respiratory depression for the low recall condition. In spite of being clinically very important, the investigation of the cause of generation and occurrence mechanism is found preoperation CT side cephalo photograph comparison analysis fragmental. In addition, at present unclear point is also abounding. This study adjusted roentgen television and functional-morphological analysis method by the ultrasound imaging equipment and electromyogram of the respiration relation muscle and ventilation physiological testing method, it comprehensively analyzed and diagnosed the disease state of obstructive respiration disorder including the upper r
… More
espiratory tract failure in the postoperative which dynamically changed. In addition, it has been made that the cause and occurrence mechanism are clarified to be a purpose. The following was clarified in this study period. 1.On the effect on reflex systems in which the general anesthetic agent of low concentration uses trigeminal nerve as medium. Ketamine, midazolam, effect on Exteroceptive Suppression(ES1 and ES2) which is one of the reflex system jaw opening reflex in which the proportional control system fall uses trigeminal nerve as medium of general anesthetic agent(low concentration) were examined. Ketamine, midazolam did not recognize the effect of the trigeminal nerve on reflex systems. In the meantime, it was proven that the proportional control system fall affected reflex systems at the epistasis center level, though the effect is not caused trigeminal nerve reflex systems in the brain stem division. The general anesthetic agent is upper respiratory tract failure mainly on jaw oral cavity function on this study result. 2.The effect of the decreased respiratory function by general anesthetic agent on the swallow function. There is often a decreased respiratory function fight after the general anesthesia arousal in the postoperative. The relation between deglutition reflex and respiratory movement is deep. It was indicated that the decreased respiratory function was connected with the induction of the aspiration from this study result. In this study the movement of physiological respiratory muscle was suppressed from experimental model using the rabbit by respiratory depression. It was proven the lowering of airway pressure and pressure gradient from the pharynx to the gullet decreased. Less