The effect of materials and shapes to the biomechanics in transmandibular implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tsutomu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20228365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Katsuhiko  University Dental Hospital, Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90242437)
KOBAYASHI Tadaharu  University Dental Hospital, Lecture, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80195792)
SHINGAKI Susumu  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30134943)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstransmandibular implant / statistical analyses / biomechanics / maxillofacial reconstruction / 有限要素報解析 / インプラント / 金合金 / Scanning Acoustic Microscope / チタン
Research Abstract
The material and shape of the implants are very important to achieve the best prognosis. We have been using gold alloy as a part of Transmandibular implant for a long time, and have presented its usefulness. However, there is no good basic data for bone remodeling around the gold alloy implant. Although there are many data for remodeling around the Titanium and hydroxy apatite (HA) coated implant, there are few studies for gold alloy.
This research was performed by creating an animal model for investigating the remodeling of implant interface with three different types of implants (Titanium, HA coated, gold alloy implant). 2 mongrel dogs were used for this study. One was sacrificed at 3 months after the operation and the other was at 6 months. Each dog had 4 implants of 3 types of implants and 4 control holes. The removed mandible was cut to small piece with each implant and embedded into PMMA. Each sample was cut at vertically with band saw and examined by light microscope and Laser scanning microscope. The bone-implant contact area was calculated and statistically analyzed by SPSS.
In the result, there was no complication during this research with both dogs. In X-ray, any resorption findings were found. In contact area study, the HA coated implants showed high contact area than the gold alloy and the Titanium implant at 3 months but statistically no different. The HA coated implants showed high contact area than the gold alloy and the Titanium implant at 6 months but statistically no different as at 3 months. In this study, gold alloy implants showed acceptable bone-implant contact area and no complication during this study. With potent biomechanical property of gold alloy, the possibility of gold alloy for better application for oral and maxillofacial reconstruction was suggested.