The integrated 3-dimensional simulation of the oral and max llofacial surgery with computer support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shinya (2002-2003)  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Faculty of medicine, Oral and maxillofacial surgery, assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50263075)
横江 義彦 (2001)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (30211650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Faculty of medicine, Oral and maxillofacial surgery, assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90263087)
YAMAMURA Isao  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Faculty of medicine, Oral and maxillofacial surgery, assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90332733)
TAHAHASHI Katsu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Faculty of medicine, Oral and maxillofacial surgery, assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90314202)
安田 真也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (50263075)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords3-D image / pre-surgical simulation / Oral and maxillofacial surgery / コンピュータ / 三次元シミュレーション / 三次元シュミレーション / 顎矯正手術 / サーフェイスレンダリング
Research Abstract
Clinically, it became, possible to acquire three-dimensional (3-D) and more detailed information by using image processing of the CT image data. However, the precious pre-operative planning before the oral and maxillofacial operation has been barred by anatomical complexity and the size of variation as compared with another region. Recently the simulation surgery which can also be called virtual reality using the 3-D actual model became possible. However, there are the following problems in the 3-D actual model. That is, it is very expensive, requires time for production, and harder than the actual bone, etc. Then, in this research, CT data of the maxilla and mandible before the operation was reconstructed in three dimensions using image processing software on the personal computer. It investigated whether it would be useful as a preoperative simulation with the actual prediction comparing with intra-operative findings or post-operative examinations. In the cases of orthognathic surgery or osteomyelitis of the mandible, prediction of the operation was exact and the proper result was obtained. From these results, it was thought that this pre-operative simulation had clinically sufficient meaning. In the future, development of more useful software will progress with development of hardware. Consequently, the more easy simulation of the operation will become possible and the more exactly postoperative prediction will be attained. If it becomes so, for the patient who undergoes the operation of oral and maxillofacial region, it will become good news.