Study on pathogenesis of invebeterate oral mucous membrane diseases : Investigation of superoxide anion and various cytokine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
NARIAI Yoshiki  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60333465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hajime  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Senior Resident, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOral mucous membrane diseases / Oral lichen planus / Superoxide anion / Biscoclaurine alkaloids / Cytokine / Antioxidant enzyme / スーパーオキサイド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the pathogenesis of various oral membrane diseases, in particular oral lichen planus, by examining the relationships between effects of biscoclaurine alkariods (BA; cepharanthin^<(R)>) on clinical symptoms and imunohistichemical stainings of cytokines or antioxidant enzymes. 30 tissue samples were obtained by biopsy from the patients with oral lichen planus. Immunostaining was performed using the streptavidin-biotin method. Correlation between Clinical improvement by treatment of biscoclaurine alkaloids and expressions of cytokines (TNF-α, IFN-γ, IL-1β) or antioxidant enzymes (manganese-containing superoxide dismutase : Mn-SOD, glutathione peroxidase : GPX) were evaluated using x^2-test and logistic regression. The results were as follow.
1. The expressions of TNF-α, IFN-γ and IL-1β were detected in 17/30 (56.7%), 221/30 (73.3%) and 13/30 (43.3%) of the cases.
2. TNF-α expression had significant relationship between IFN-γ or IL-1β expression.
3. The negativity of TNF a was statistically correlated with effects of BA (P=0.046).
4. The expressions of Mn-SOD and GPX were detected in 16/30 (53.3%) and 17/30 (56.7%) of the cases.
5. The expression of Mn-SOD was a significant factor for the effects of BA on clinical symptoms.
These results suggest that some kinds of cytokines and antioxidant enzymes may be related to pathogenesis of OLP and action of BA on OLP.