Analysis on rearrengement of chromosomal structure using spectral kartotyping method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ITA Masamichi  Yamaguchi University, School of medicine Department of oral and maxillofacial surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60176279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAKI Kousuke  Yamaguchi university, School of medicine Department of pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80116722)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspectral karyotyping / oral cancer cell line / squamous cell carcinoma / isochromosome / Spectral karyotyping / oral cancer / Squamous cell carcinoma / Spectral Karyotyping / SKY法 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 染色体構造異常
Research Abstract
It has said that carcinogenesis associates with chromosomal instability. In order to detect the abnormal changes of chromosomal structure, we employed spectral karyotyping method that was recently developed. We analysed for 11 oral aquamous cell carcinoma cell lines (KM-Z, KM -3, KM-5, Sa-3, H-1, TYS, BHY, HN, OSC30, OSC70, SAS). Metaphase specimen of chromosome needs for this experiment, and we changed and mixture ratio of hypotonic solution (three parts of 0.075M potassium chloride and one pert of 0.9% civic acid). Moreover HANABI, metaphase spreader machine, provided proper dispersion of chromosemes. Numerical aberration of chromosome number and changes of chromosomal structure were analyzed with SKY View Computer software. DNA index was measured, by flowcytometry to compare with chromosome number
The number of chromosome showed dispersion ; KM-2 cells showed the smallest number of chromosome (49-53 chromosomes), on the other hand, Sa-3 cells revealed the largest number of it (98-100 chromosomes). DNA index ranged from 1.35 to 1.64. Although many cell lines showed the relation between chromosome number and DNA index, a few cell lines such as Sa-3 did not show ; DNA index of Sa-3 containing 98-100 chromosomes was 1.48. A number of structural changes of chromosomes like deletion ranged from 16 to 33. These results suggested that carcinogenesis seems to relate to chromosomal structural rearrangement and abnormal segregation. Nine cell lines disclosed isochromosome of short arm of chromosome 5. It was confirmed that there is i(5)(p10) at 5p15 region with FISH using BAC clone. We supposed that this region relates to increase of DNA copy number