Project/Area Number |
13672102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Masayuki Tokushima University School of Dentistry, Assistant Prof, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20144983)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | NF-_KB / I_KBα / Head and neck cancers / Apoptosis / Anti-cancer agents / NFкB / lкBα / 血管新生因子 |
Research Abstract |
We have demonstrated in this research project as follows: 1. Human head and neck cancer cells express an augmented NF-_KB activity as compared to normal cells. 2. Inhibition of NF-_KB activity by introduction of a mutant form of I_KBα cDNA results in the suppression of tumor growth of head and neck cancer cells via the inhibition of angiogenesis. 3. 5-Fluorouracil induces apoptosis in human salivary gland cancer cells by suppression of NF-_KB via inhibition of I_KB kinase activity. 4. Suppression of TNF-α-induced MMP-9 production in human salivary gland acinar cells by Cepharanthine occurs via down-regulation of NF-_KB. 5. Cisplatin induces apoptosis in oral squamous carcinoma cells by the mitochondria-mediated but not the NF-_KB-suppressed pathway.