Study for establishing order-made treatment in oral disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIFUJI Masayo  Kyushu University, Dental Hospital, Asistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90271113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Kosuke  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究院, 助教授 (00192170)
OHISH Masamichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Sicence, Professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70037505)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoral disease / cancer / invasion / metastasis / microarray / order-made treatment / 浸潤・転移 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 個性 / マクロアレイ解析
Research Abstract
Head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) is the sixth most common cancer among men in the development world. The major cause of death from cancer is dissemination of the primary tumor, leading to formation of metastases that are resistant to conventional chemotherapy. The cDNA microarray is a powerful tool for identifying genes that may be applicable for development of novel diagnostic markers and molecular targets for therapeutic purposes. So we made cDNA microarry obtained 9729 arrays. In addition, by orthotopic. implantation into nude mice we investigated metastatic ability in several scc cell lines contained newly established gingival scc cell line. We used this cDNA microarray slide and compared the mRNA levels of nonmetastaticoral cell lines from that of metastatic oral cell lines. We identified 9 genes that were commonly upregulated in nonmetastatic tongue cancer cell lines and downregulated in metastatic tongue carcinoma cell lines. 3 genes showed high degree in metastatic … More tongue cell lines and low degree in nonmetastatic tongue cell lined. The downregulation of 5 genes of them have been reported the relation to carcinoma and metastasis. We analyzed at the several times and got the same results. That suggested our cDNA microarray system was the useful. We analysed gene-expression profiles of the same scc cell lines using oligonucleotide microarray representing 54525 genes of Affymetrix chips. We identifed 206 genes that were upregulated and 434 genes downregulated in nonmetastatic tongue cancer cell lines, which were different expression in metrastatic scc cell lines. By comparison of cinicopathological parameters with the expression profiles, we are selecting the significant genes associated with metastatic abilities. These genome-wide expression profile should provide useful information for finding candidate genes whose products might serve as specific tumor markers and br as molecular targets for treatment of patients with oral scc, and establishing order-made treatment. Less