Predictability of lymph node metastases by preoperative nuclear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Joji  Nagasaki University, Hospital OF Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20236095)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoral cancer / lymph nodemetastasis / nuclear morphometry / image analysis / smear cytology / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 核面積変位係数 / 核異型度
Research Abstract
Backgraound.This study was undertaken to assess the predictability of lymph node metastases by analyzing preoperative nuclear morphometry of squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue.
Materials and Methods. Twenty-eight cases of well-differentiated squamous cell carcinoma (13 cases with metastasized lymph nodes, 15 node-negative cases) were examined. Using a computerized image system, the mean nuclear area, the nuclear, perimeter, the circular rate, the largest to the smallest dimension ratio (LS ratio) of the nuclei, and the coefficient of variation of the, nuclear area (NACV) were measured. The relationship between these results and the lymph node involved was evaluated retrospectively.
Results. The nuclear area and perimeter were significantly higher in cases with metastasized lymph nodes than in node-negative cases (p<0.05). The circular rate was also higher in cases with no metastasized lymph nodes than in node-positive cases (p<0.05). The LS ratio was higher in cases with metastasized lymph nodes than in node-negative cases (p=0.072). The NACV value was also higher in cases with metastasized lymph nodes than in node-positive cases, which showed no significant differences (p=0.322).
Conclusions. Preoperative quantitative estimations of nuclear features could provide a feasible criterion for the prediction of lymph node metastases in squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue.