Cell-biological study for Biological production of Proteoglycans in the Articular-disc in the case of Internalderangement Temporomandibular Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shigeyuki  Wakayama Medical University, Oral & Maxillofacial Surery, Professor, 医学部・歯科口腔外科学, 教授 (50228996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUHIRA Jun  Wakayama Medical University, Oral & Maxillofacial Surery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00285404)
AMANO Yuko  Wakayama Medical University, Oral & Maxillofacial Surery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40326377)
MIYATA Kazuyuki  Wakayama Medical University, Oral & Maxillofacial Surery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10157654)
尾崎 晴美  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10336894)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinternalderangement / temporomandibular joint / keratan-sulfate / RT-PCR / MMP / chondroitin-6 sulfate / COX / 顎間節内障 / 家兎 / 顎間節円板 / プロテオグリカン / 低酸素 / 1L-1Β / ケラタン硫酸 / 顎関節内障 / 滑膜 / VEGF / コンドロイチン硫酸
Research Abstract
Many patients who are suffering from pain and disorder due to internalderangement on temporomandibular joint (TMJ) visited our clinic but the etiology still unclear. At first, in Anatomy institute, Tubingen university Germany, I researched, in the completely internalderangement deformed articular disc, high concentration of keratan-sulfate and chondroitin-6 sulfate were identified in the antero-inferior part of the disc and hyperplastic synovial membrane was identified in these cases. In the clinical internalderangement cases, Tenascin m-RNA was recognized in the hyperplastic synovial membrane which means remodeling and reproduction were occurred. In such cases, COX-1 and COX-2 were distributed near the vascular vessels in the hyperplastic synovial membrane.
We also established the synovial cell line from internalderangement TMJ cases, with the stimulation of hypoxia and Inter-leukin-1b, the cell line autocrined MMP-1, MMP-3, MMP-9 and MMP-13 by RT-PCR but with the supernnat of the culture cells, there was the decrease of concentration of keratan sulfate in the synovial cells by ELISA.