Project/Area Number |
13672112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Kazuhiro Kyushu Dental College, First Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40188793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIHARA Tatsuji Kyushu Dental College, Department of Oral Microbiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | temporomandibular joint / arthritis / gene induction / electroporation / interleukin 1 / animal / エレクトロポレーション / インターロイキン1 |
Research Abstract |
We constructed a plasmid vector of human interleukin 1 receptor antagonist (hIL-1ra) gene from U937 cell and confirmed the expression in in-vitro and in-vivo studies. The constructed gene was used for gene induction into the normal knee and the temporomandibular joints using with in-vivo gene electroporation technique. The production of hIL-1ra from those joints was confirmed with Western blotting but the production was too weak to reduce the arthritic condition. Therefore we tried to introduce the gene into peri-joint tissues including muscle tissue around the joint to enhance the anti-inflammatory protein production in adjuvant arthritis of the rat. 1. Electroporatic gene induction and expression of hIL-1ra to a muscle : Various injected concentrations of DNA solution including the constructed vector were tested into the femoral muscle around the knee joint. The highest expression of the hIL-1ra was observed in the 50 micrograms' plasmid injection group. 2. Duration of the gene expression : The expression of hIL-1ra was observed from one day to 28 days after electroporatic gene induction (50 micrograms' group). Conclusion : From our studies, electroporatic IL-1ra gene induction to the peri-joint tissues will be a possible option of the management of arthritic conditions because peri-joint muscle has a bioreactor effect to produce anti-inflammatory protein.