Drug Interactions between Sedatives and Analgesics in Rat Cerebral Cortical Synaptoneurosomes, Phospholipids Model Membrane, and Autonomic Nervous Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KUDO Masaru  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90244863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Kazuaki  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF PHARMACY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (80094829)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssedative and analgesic / Conscious Sedation / Prolonged sedated state / Postoperative nausea and vomiting / Anxiety / Pain / GABAA receptor complex / 鎮痛剤 / 鎮静剤 / 薬剤相互作用 / 運動機能低下 / GABA_Aレセプター / リン脂質二重膜
Research Abstract
Presently, we conducted the following general studies using the electroencephalogram and( electrocardiogram real time analysis through observation of the degree of stress and tension in patients, behavioral observation by introducing a behavioral pharmacological observation apparatus, test tubes binding experiments using radioisotopes, quantitative analysis of hormone excretions, with analysis of isatine which is an endogenous nerve active substance having broad biological activities using proton-NMR.
・The results of the electroencephalogram revealed that the electroencephalogram component: n-wave (13-30Hz) component increased when both pentazocine and midazolam were given together and extended the sedative state.
・Sympathetic nerve activities increased with pentazocine, while midazolam decreased these activities. Therefore, the effects of pentazocine and midazolam on the sympathetic nerves were found to be directly opposite actions.
・Parasympathetic nerve activities increased with pentaz … More ocine, but decreased with midazolam.
・With injection of an epinephrine-added local anesthetic solution to the oral mucous membrane, the epinephrine level in the adrenal veins decreased, but the epinephrine level increased in the femoral artery.
・We found no effects from administration of either analgesics or sedatives in terms of anxiety two hours after sedation was completed.
・Nausea, vomiting and dizziness after sedation were exacerbated by administering analgesics.
・We could not find a suitable method of administering both sedatives and analgesics to minimize the side effects of both agents.