| Project/Area Number |
13672118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Dokkuo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Yutaka Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80114239)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Tadaaki Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40225876)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Oral squamous cell carcinoma / Connexin 26 gene / Invasion / metastasis / ギャップ結合 / コネキシン26遺伝子 / 転移 |
| Research Abstract |
Connexins are a family of at least 12 proteins that make up intercellular channels of gap junction. Connexin 26 (Cx26) is one of those subtypes, and it is indicated to become an index to the cancer metastasis. However, there have been no reports of the role of this gene in oral cancer. The present study was undertaken in order to investigate the expression of the Cx26 gene in oral squamous cell carcinoma (oral SCC). The relationship between these genes and clinico-pathological factors and the applicability of Cx26 as an index of cancer metastasis in oral SCC was also investigated. The results of this study suggested that Cx26 gene expressions may be associated with metastasis of oral SCC, and the expression of this gene may interact with mesenchymal tissue. Clinically, Cx26 gene expression may be useful approach in obtaining information concerning the metastasis of oral SCC cells.