Clinical and Bacteriological study of methicillin-resistant staphylococci isolated from odontogenic infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Yoshiaki  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (10147720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Akira  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70102564)
ONO Makiko (IKEDA Makiko)  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Research Assistant, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (00267113)
SHIBUTANI Jun  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecture(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (20206147)
KANEDA Takashi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40185947)
MATSUMOTO Hiroko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecture(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50221594)
山本 浩嗣  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00102591)
西村 均  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10198509)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMethicillin-resistant staphylococci / Staphylococcus aureus / Staphylococcus epidermidis / Odontogenic infection / Incidence of isolation / Antimicrobial susceptibility / 感受性 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / メシシリン耐性白色ブドウ球菌 / 皮下膿瘍
Research Abstract
There were 580 cases of odontogenic infections in the course of the 3 years(April 2001 -April 2004), in which staphylococci were isolated from 13 cases involving 8 cases of Staphylococcus aureus and 5 cases of Staphylococcus epidermidis, in which there were 2 cases of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and one case of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus epidermidis (MRCoNS). The case ratios of MRSA/all odontogenic infections and MRCoNS/all odontogenic infections were low (less than 1%).
Most or all of MRSA and MRCoNS were not sensitive to ampicillin, sulbenicillin, cefaclor, cefpiramide, flomoxef, and tobramycin. Most or all of MRSA were sensitive to minocycline, arbekacin, rifampicin and vancomycin. Rifampicin showed the lowest MICs (<0.1 mcg/ml). The sensitive drugs were similar to that of MRCoNS.
In conclusion, the incidence of isolation of MRSA or MrCoNS was low. However, MRSA or MrCoNS was constantly isolated during 3 years, close attention should be paid to MRSA or MrCoNS infection in odontogenic infection.