| Project/Area Number |
13672125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hiroshi Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Mxillofacial surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30059555)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Minoru Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Mxillofacial Surgery, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60096899)
OIDA Shinichiro Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10114745)
INAGE Toshihiko Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90096769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Bone induction / BMP / TGE-beta / CBFA-1 / Smad / CBFA-1 / 骨再生 / mRNA / Noggin |
| Research Abstract |
Bone transplantation is generally performed by treatment for bone defection : Recently, regeneration theraputics using growth factors has been introduced. BMPs play a fundamental role in bone formation and bone regeneration. The bone induction using recombinant BMP was investigated. Materials and Method 1. BMP and HAP mixture The mixture of decalcified bone matrix including 1 mg of recombinant BMP were embedded in subcutaneous tissue. 2. Tissue engineering method The bone stroma cells isolated from the bone marrow, then these cells were cultured with HAP or calcium phosphate cement CPC with BMP. These cell-CPC complex were embedded in the ubcutaneous tissue. Results 1. BMP and HAP mixture Cartligious tissue formed at 5days after the implant then bone tissue was formed at 10 days after implantation. 2. Tissue engineering method The cell-CPC complex showed stronger bone induction than that of cell-HAP complex. After 2 week of implantation of cell-CPC, thick layer of connective tissue was covered on implants. After 4 week the layer was calcified. Hence, in the implantation of the connective tissue layer was formed at 4 weeks after the implantation. TGF-β super family was expressed in the preosteoblasts, fibroblasts and osteoclasts around implants. These data suggests that TGF-β super family plays central role in ectopic bone formation.