Study of Angiostatin Genetherapy for Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
USHAKU Lee  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90288085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Yasushi  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10318892)
MATSUMOTO Goichi  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Surgery, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (60199867)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAngiostatin / Oral Cancer / Gene Therapy / Angiogenesis / アンジオスタチン / 扁平上皮癌 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Antiangiogenic tumor therapies have recently attracted intense interest because of their direct endothelial targeting and the absence of drug resistance. To achieve tumor regression and tumor dormancy, antiangiogenic agents need to be administered. Local antiangiogenic gene therapy for cancer offers a potential way to achieve sustained therapeutic release of antiangiogenic substances. As a step toward this goal, we used liposomes complexed to angiostatin cDNA and targeted to human squamous cell carcinoma cell lines in vivo. Tumor cells expressing angiostatin after local gene transfer showed markedly reduced vascularity and contained many apoptotic tumor cells. These results demonstrate the potential utility of liposome-derived angiostatin for adjuvant therapy of oral cancer in humans.