Difference of Stress distribution and Bone remodeling under Occlusal force on two kinds of Dental Implant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Nobutake  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40076097)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDental implant / Titanium(Ti) / Hydroxyapatite(HA) / Bone remodeling / Implant-bone adhesion / Peri-impiantitis / Excessive occlusal stress / Occlusal force / 咬合圧 / 咬合応力 / 歯科インプラント / 骨ラベリング / 骨リモデリンゲ / 過重負担咬合
Research Abstract
Difference of implant-bone adhesion was influence to concentration of occlusal stress and bone remodeling. In HA-implant, occlusal stress and bone remodeling was mainly performed on alveolar bone which was adhesion to neck part of implant. On the other hand, in Ti-implant, concentration of occlusal stress and bone remodeling was done on mainly cancellous bone around implant bottom. But, difference of a little amount of bone resorption was shown between two kinds of implant under experimental conditions. Therefore, the difference of implant-bone adhesion was suggested a little influence to implant successful clinical course.
The most large amount of bone resorption was found under the condition of excessive occlusal stress plus peri-implantitis, and the next large amount bone resorption was found in peri-implantitis. Excessive occlusal stress on implant showed the smallest alveolar bone resorption in experimental group. In control group, the two kinds of implant showed little amount of bone resorption.
Peri-implantitis was more influence on bone resorption and bone remodeling than excessive occlusal stress of two kind of implant Therefore, a good control of peri-implantitis is the most important factor for good clinical course of dental implant.