Pathologic Studies on Induction of Craniomandibular Joint Arthritis is using in Rabbits Escherichia Coli Antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kenichi (2002)  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
水野 進 (2001)  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50301627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 賢一  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsArthritis in rabbit / enterobacterial antigens / Eschericia Coli : 014 / 抗原誘導関節炎 / rabbit cranio waudibular joint / enterobacterial anfigens / Escherichia coli 0:14 / Experimental arthritis
Research Abstract
Material and Method : While Japanese male rabbits were sensitized by Escherichia coli 0 : 14 and Freunds incomplete adjuvant. For the control group, rabbits were perfused with physiolosical saline and them purifyied water. On the other hand, for the experimental group, their lower cavity of the left temporomandibular joint (TMJ) were perfused with physiolosical saline and then infused with Escherichia coli 0 : 14 together with purifyied water. Several pieces of the latter were sacrificed on the 7^<th>, 14^<th>, 21st, 28^<th>, 35^<th>, and 56^<th> day after the above procedure for pathological observation by resecling the joint. Based on stainblocker's, Larsen's, Arthur's and Amaji's dassification, we invented a new classification method of our own for giving them comparison using scores.
Results : (Control group) : No pathological variation was observed at the basic structure, although the carfilage layer got thinner with time. Score was class 0 throughout the entire period. (Experimental group) : 7^<th> day : An acute exudative inflammation was observed. 14^<th> day : The carfilage was destroyed owing to multiplication of pannus. 21st day : The lesion developed to reach the home, which indicates the transition to chronic inflammation. 28^<th> day : Further lesion development. Typical rheumatiod arthritis was observed, macrophage, plasma cell, conflent follicle of limphocyte, or formation of pannus. After this, it look a turn for the better to get cured gradually. Now we are following up about MMP-3 and obteopontin.
As to the scores, arthritis destruction was promoted as described above, and it showed maximum point on the day of 28^<th>, which was (3.00+/-0.00).
Remark : As the pathological process of the experimental group is just common to that of human TMJ, it is confimied that this experiment serves not only for illuminating the actual shape of rhemaloid arthritis and also the future therapeulic research.