Penicillin binding protein (PBP) genes of Streptococcus pneumoniae and oral Streptococcus are similar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TABUSHI Makoto  Osaka Dental University, First Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70155232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOE Takatoshi  Osaka Dental University, Department of Bacteriology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90098012)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstreptococci / Streptococcus pneumonia / PCR / drug resistans / penicillin binding protein gene / 腸球菌 / β-ラクタム薬 / ペニシリン結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
We studied the similarity of PBP gene of Streptococcus pneumoniae and oral Streptococcus by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). From the results of MIC of ampicillin and cefmenoxime against oral Streptococcus and S. pneumonia, 24 β-lactam susceptible strains (MIC of ampicillin: ≦0.5 μg / ml) and 26 β-lactam resistant strains (MIC of ampicillin: >0.5 μg / ml) were used. Three primers originating from two wild type S. pneumonia PBP gene and S. mitis PBP gene were prepared. The PBP gene primer from S. pneumoniae (old) amplified part of pbp 2A and 2X in PBP gene of β-lactam resistant Streptococcus spp No. 67 and 69 isolates. The PBP gene primer of wild type S. pneumoniae (new) amplified part of pbp 2x and 2b in PBP gene of β-lactam susceptible S. mitis, S. mutans, and S. sangius. But, these amplifying part of PBP gene were not observed in PBP gene of β-lactam resistant Streptococcus. The PBP gene primer of S. mitis amplified part of pbp 2x, 2b and 1a in PBP gene of β-lactam susceptible S. spp, Streptococcus mitis, S. mutans, S salivarius, S. sangius. But, these amplified genes were not observed in PBP gene of β-lactam resistant Streptococcus. These results suggest that PBP genes of Streptococcus pneumoniae and oral Streptococcus are similar.