Establishment of New Evaluation for Periodontal Disease, Research for Risk Factors in Human Saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Univ.Hospital, Inst., 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90194935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Dairo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Den., Assi., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80312370)
HONGO Hirohisa  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Den., Assi., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00281816)
TAKEHARA Junji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Den., Assi., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (60216934)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssaliva / histatin / SOD / individual difference / periodontal disease / risk factor / リスクファクター / SOD
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the quantities of histatin 5 and Cu/Zn super oxide dismutase (Cu/Zn SOD) in whole saliva sample from subjects divided into age groups ranging from 10 years to 70's (n=287) and to evaluate the individual risk for development of periodontal disease. The quantities of histatin 5 and Cu/Zn super oxide dismutase were determined hy using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) kit with a monoclonal antibody.
The results were as follows : 1)the quantities (μg/mg of total salivary protein) of histatin 5 and Cu/Zn SOD in whole saliva showed large individual differences, 2)the mean quantities of histatin 5 in subjects aged 10-19 years was 5.3, and it showed a tendency to decrease with advance of the value being 2.5 in the 70's age group, whereas the mean quantity of Cu/Zn SOD showed no significant difference (p<0.05,ANOVA) between age groups, and 3) the mean values of the quantity of both histatin 5 and Cu/Zn SOD showed a significant difference (p<0.05,Mann-Whitney test) in healthy people aged over 40 years in subjects aged over 40 years who had periodontal disease.
The results of this study suggest that it is possible to a new screening test kit that can be used at the chairside in a dental clinic for diagnosis ofperiodontal disease.