Database construction of havdness and tonicity of lip and tongue by means of torgue sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Mitsuhiko  School of Dentistry, Dental haspital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30195044)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTorgue sensor / acceleration'power sensor / Database / Soft tissur / Togue / Lip / Hard ness / Tonicity / トルクセンター / 加速度センサー / 微少圧力センサー
Research Abstract
Planning a treatment strategy at orthodontic treatment, the position of the teeth play a very important role and both pressures and toniciry of tongue and lip are usually considered as a major element of it. However, this kind of estimations are usually done subjectively and qualitatively without using some devices to evaluate these objectively. From mis point of view, the establishment of methodology to evaluate the hardness and the tonicity of a lip and tongue are really needed. The purpose of this study was to construct a database with measuring and evaluating the tonicity and hardness of the soft tissues by using of newly developed vibration sensor and torque sensor.
The results obtained were as follows:
1) Nose and Chin were the hardest, the next followed Tongue and Cheek, and Lip was softest.
2) The hardness of soft tissues at a male was generally harder compared with that of a female.
3) Cl.III malocclusion showed a softer tendency.
4) The tonicity was lowest at Chin, and highest at Tongue.
5) Female showed a lower tonicity at Nose, Chin and Cheek, on the other hand, male showed a lower tonicity at Tongue and Lip.
6)At cl.III malocclusion, the tonicity was generally lower, but higher at cl. II.
These newly developed systems would contribute to the objective evaluation of hardness and tonicity of the soft tissues.