EVALUATION OF PERIODONTAL TREATMENT BY ER: YAG LASER BASED ON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shigehisa  Dental Hospital, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00283797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Atsuo  Graduate School of Dentistry, professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
MORISAKI Ichijiro  Dental Hospital, Faculty of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (30116115)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Dental plaque / Polymerase chain reaction / Treatment effect / Er:YAG laser / Monitoring / プラーク最近 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Er : YAGレーザー
Research Abstract
One of two major infectious disease in oral region is periodontitis which is known to be caused by certain types of periodotopathic bacteria. Even though the clinical symptoms of each host look similar, the progress and prognosis differ because of the bacterial species in dental plaque. Therefore, monitoring pathogenic bacteria in subgingival plague makes us understand the bacteriologic factor of periodontal disease and also makes us useful to plan and predict in undergoing periodontal treatment
The aim of this study is to collect the information of bacterial prosperity related to periodontal condition and predict the progress and prognosis of periodontitis. By using PCR method, we monitored 10 species of periodontopathic bacteria from subgingival plaque collected from healthy and periodontal patients. Results; In periodontal group, T. denticola (p<0.001) , P.gingiwlis (p<0.001) , B. forsythus (p<0.01) , C. rectus(p<0.05) are highly detected, and on the contrary, E.corrodens (p<0.001) , C.ochracea(p<0.05) are poorly detected compared to healthy group.4 bacterial species, P. intermedia, P. nigrescens, Aactinomycetemcomitans, C. sputigena are highly detected in both groups but had no significant differences in frequency. Furthermore, the detection ratio significantly decreased in P. gingivalis (76.1 to 52.1%) and B.forsythus (64.8% to 47.9%) by periodontal treatment using Er: YAG lazer. There were no significant differences in frequency in A. actinomycetemcomitans , T. denticola, P. intermedia, P. nigrescens
The detection ratio of periodontopathic bacteria changes by improvement of clinical symptoms. Monitoring specific bacteria in plaque makes it possible to predict the progress and prognosis of periodontitis