Project/Area Number |
13672144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISAKI Ichijiro Osaka University Dental Hospital Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (30116115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Shigehisa Osaka University Dental Hospital Associate Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00283797)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | phenytoin / cyclosporin / nifedipine / fibroblast / apotosis / ketoconazole / ニクエジピン |
Research Abstract |
1. Human Gingival Fibroblast Experiments: in vitro 1) When effects ofnifedipine, a calcium channel btocfcer, on cell proliferation and apoptosis were examined in human gingival fibroblast (HGF) cultures, both of these were suppressed by the drug in a dose dependent manner 2) Nifedipine inhibited lipopolysaccharide (LPS)induced nitric oxide (NO) production and apoptosis of macrophage like cells (RAW264). Furthermore, LPSinduced NO synthetase (iNOS) production was also inhibited by adding nifedipine to the RAW 264 ceil cultures 3) LPS stimulation induced the apoptosis ofHGF cultured with RAW264, however, this apoptosis was suppressed by the addition of nifedipine to the culture 4) Phenytoin enhanced the mRNA production of matrix metaloproreases (MMPs) and their inhibitors in the HGF cultures These findings are suggesting that the close relationship exists between the effects ofnifedipine or phenytoin on the proliferation, apoptosis and inflammatory reaction of HGF and the druginduced gingival overgrowth 2. Drug Interaction in Gingival Overgrowth in Rats 1) To elucidate the effects of drug interaction on gingival overgrowth, rats were treated with nifedipine and/or ketoconazole which affects the nifedipine metabolism. Ketoconazole treatment induced higher blood nifedipine level and more severe gingival overgrowth in rats than those treated with nifedipine only 2) When rats were treated with nifedipine and administered grapefruitjuice or bergamot oil concomitantly, an increase in severity of nifedipineinduced gingival overgrowth was found in rats given