Development of a peptide inhibit oral bacteria related with senile pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Muneo (2002)  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90263300)
片岡 宏介 (2001)  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50283792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZUKUISHI Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00028789)
KUBONIWA Masae  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00303983)
田中 宗雄  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90263300)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstatherin / F. nucleatum / bindingsite / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 結合部位
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the binding sites of salivary, statherin (amino acid residues 1 to 43) to Fusobacterium nucleatum IN our preliminary experiments, we showed that statherin had the strangest binding ability to 125Ilabeled F. nucleatum (125IF. nudeatum) in the various salivary proteins. To determine the binding site of statherin in the binding of 125I-F. nucleatum to stalherincoated hydroxyapatite (sHAP) beads, we performed inhibition assays by using synthetic analogous peptides. As a result, peptide 19-26, 32-39 inhibited F. nudeatum binding to sHAP beads by 77 , 68% respectively. Although, peptide 1-6 , 6-14 did not inhibit. Furthermore, synthetic peptides were prepared by serial deletions of individual residues from N and C termini of peptide GPYQPVPE and QPYQPQYQ. Peptide YQFVPE and PYQPQYQ were found as inhibitory as peptide GPYQPVPE and QPYQPQYQ, respectively. However, further deletions of the residues fiom N and C termini resulted in significant loss of the inhibitory effect. These results suggest that peptide YQPVPE and PYQPQYQ may be the minimal active segment for binding to F. nucleatum which is considered to be related with senile pneumonia