Project/Area Number |
13672149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANIMOTO Yuko Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20190754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKI Tatsuya Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20322232)
MIYAWAKI Shouichi Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80295807)
YAMAMOTO Teruko (TAKANO Teruko) Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00127250)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Temporomandibular joint / Osteoarthorosis / Masticatory jaw movement / Internal derangement / Temporomandibular disorder / Disc displacement / Lateral excursive movement / Unilateral posterior crossbite / 筋活動 |
Research Abstract |
It has been reported that patients with unilateral posterior crossbite are easy to suffer from temporomandibular disorders (TMDs) and temporomandibular joint (TMJ) disc displacement, particularly the lateral portion. It has been known that TMDs with disc displacement lead to the osteoarthrosis of TMJ. Therefore, in this study we examined the movement of the lateral and medial poles of condyle during mastication in such patients. Using an optoelectronic jaw-tracking system with 6 degrees of freedom, the motion of the lateral and medial poles of condyle on the working side was recorded during deliberate unilateral mastication of standardized hard gummy jelly in each subject. The data of first 10 cycles were analyzed. Subjects consisted of 11 consecutive patients with unilateral posterior crossbite and without TMDs or TMJ disc displacement and in 11 matched normal subjects. The lateral and medial poles of condyle on the crossbite side moved more in the medial direction and less in the lateral direction during mastication in 11 patients with unilateral posterior crossbite than the condyle in normal subjects. The lateral pole of the working condyle moved more in the posterior and inferior directions, and less in the anterior direction than the medial pole in all subjects. These results suggest that these condylar movements in patients with unilateral posterior crossbite may be related to the susceptibility to TMDs and/or TMJ disc displacement, leading to OA.