THE STUDY OF OCCULUSAL STATUS AND MOVEMENTS Of THE BODY'S CENTER OF GRAVITY IN CHILDREN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Sagiri  Okayama University, University Hospitals, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30169172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Keiko  Okayama University, University Hospitals, Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50335618)
MATSUMURA Seishi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00173881)
SHIMONO Tsutomu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40028783)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbite force / occlusal contact area / average bite pressure / movements of the body's center of gravity / sports abilities / the arch of the foot / 運動機能 / 咬合 / 小児 / デンタルプレスケール / 平衡機能 / 発達
Research Abstract
Purpose : To assess the relationship between occlusal status, movement of the body's center of gravity(MBCG) and sports abilities of children. 116 children, aged 3-5years old, were surveyed in 2001 and 2002. Their occlusal status, occlusal contact area, and bite force were measured by biting on a Dental Prescale film and analyzed using the Occluzer (FPD-705 Fuji Film Co., Japan). An automatic analysis system for posture (VTS-311 EGG 2000v, Patella Co., Japan) was used to measure MBCG. 25-meter running activity, distance of throwing a ball and distance of standing board jump were tested and checked for correlations with occlusal status.
Results : The mean occlusal contact was 6.3, 9.0, 10.3mm^2 by age group (3, 4, 5years old) and bite force was 242, 345, 374N, MCGB with opened eyes15.1, 11.2, 9.1cm^2, MCGB with closed eyes 17.1, 14.0, 12.3cm^2. In the 25-meter running activity, 8.9, 6.9, 6.1 sec, distance of throwing a ball 4.1, 5.5, 6.1m, the formation rate of the arch of the foot, 33.3, 37.2, 73.7%, the standing board jump 57.5, 84.0, 98.5cm respectively. There were significant differences in physical abilities and MBCG between age groups. Occlusal contact area, bite force, MBCG and sports abilities were significantly increased inter age, but not significantly different infra age between the formation rate of the arch of the foot and occlusal contact area, bite force and sports abilities. 61 children (3-5 years old) were surveyed on May and November in 2003. The MCGB and the formation rate of the arch of the foot were developed in the latter compared to the former. But the group of the formation rate of the arch of the foot was not significantly different.
Conclusion : The study showed that physical development was related with bite force, MBCG and the formation rate of the arch of the foot.