Quantity and polymorphism analysis of fMLP receptor gene in patients with prepubertal periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mitsugi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10233347)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPrepubertal periodontitis / Leukocytes chemotaxis / fMLP receptor / Polymorphism / Human genome / 好中球 / 走化性 / fMLP / real time RT-PCR
Research Abstract
N-formyl-methionyl-leucyl-phenylalanine (fMLP) peptide are phagocyte chemoattractants that act by binding to fMLP receptor. Here I systematically analyzed the amount of fMLP receptor mRNA by real time RT-PCR and direct sequence of cloned alleles from blood donors from the 8 patients with prepubertal periodontitis and 8 immediate family members. For fMLP receptor I detected depressed chemotactic activity in all present patients (6.7-83.7%) and four family members (17.5-84.2%). There were two patterns found of the increased (1.18-8.37 times more than that of the control) and decreased (0.05-0.08 times less than that) fMLP receptor mRNA in the depressed chemotactic activity. If a child has the depressed chemotactic activity, then at least one of the parents was also found of the depressed activity. For fMLP receptor I detected no SNPs in a sample of the present study, however, there could be some sites of SNPs in fMLP receptor gene of the prepubertal periodontitis patients and immediate family members by real time RT-PCR analysis.