The development of the species-specific oligonucleotide probes for periodontal pathogens using 16S rRNA sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KEIKO Tsuruda  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Biomedical Science, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10112210)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords165 rRNA / Olicionucleotide probe / FISH / Pornhvromonas gingivalis / A. actinomycetemcomitans / 歯周病原性細菌 / 16SrRNA / オリゴヌクレオチドプローブ / FISH / In situ hybridization / 検出法
Research Abstract
The aim in the development of the species-specific probes is the direct and rapid identification of specific microorganisms in complex subgingival flora. On the basis of 16S rRNA sequences of two Porphyromonas gingivalis strains and three Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans strains, two hybridization probes were designed to discriminate between Porphyromonas strains and Prevotella strains and to identify P gingivalis and A. actinomycetemcomitans. For determinative studies, hybridizations with all probes were routinely performed at 45℃. This temperature offered a compromise between specificity and signal intensity. P. gingivalis ATCC33277 and GAI 7802 were strongly fluorescent to the PG177 probe, and A. actinomycetemcomitans Y4 was strongly fluorescent to the AA191 probe. In a mixture of the target strains and F. nucleatum, the use of the species-specific probes detected only the target strains. These results demonstrated the application of this technique to the characterization of complex natural samples.