Improvement of oral environment affects metastasis of malignant tumors originated from oral cavity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INAI Yuko  Graduate School of Dental Sciences, Assistant Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (00193540)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspocket curretage / periodontitis / proving depth / malignant tumor / radiation therapy / metastasis / 口腔清掃 / 歯周病
Research Abstract
Fifty percent of malignant tumors in tongue cause metastasis to neck lymph node. Metastasis depends on the stage of tumor. Periodontitis is inflammatory disease caused by bacteria in plaque under gingiva. Individual responses affect the degree of inflammation. Radiation therapy for malignant tumors can cause radioepithelisis and reduction of saliva. This leads to poor oral cleaning and caries and periodontitis become worse. However, the effective methodology for patients suffering from periodontitis after radiation therapy has not yet been established. The aim of this project is to establish the effective methodology for patients suffering from periodontitis after radiation therapy. We performed basic therapy for periodontitis and then pocket curretage that is usually thought to be not effective after radiation therapy. We examined the change of proving depth in twenty-six patients. We compared the change of proving depth after pocket curretage in region of mandibular molars received radiation with the opposite region without radiation by examining sixteen patients out of twenty-six patients who received intra-radiation by needling. We found that; (1) proving depth was significantly reduced after pocket curretage. (2) sixty-two percent teeth with periodontal pockets more than 4 mm showed recovery ruducing the pocket depth more than 1 mm after pocket curretage. (3) examination of mandibular molar regions with or without radiation showed that the reduction of proving depth was not depend on the radiation. (4) pocket curretage did not induce osteomyelitis. These results suggest that pocket curretage is effective to treat patients with periodontitis after radiation therapy.