The effect of stress proteins that induce proinflammatory cytokines on pathological root resorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOTOKEZAKA Hitoshi  Nagasaki University, Department of Developmental and Reconstructive Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90199513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Takayuki  Nagasaki University, Department of Developmental and Reconstructive Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90164665)
KITAMURA Akira  Nagasaki University, Department of Developmental and Reconstructive Medicine, Associate professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30094767)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscytokine / stress protein / signaltransduction / odontoclasts / osteoclasts / MEK / ERK / rootresorption / HSP / IL-1 / IL-6 / TNF-alpha / リコンビナント / 歯肉溝浸出液
Research Abstract
The effect of stress proteins on osteoclast (odontoclast) differentiation of preosteoclast cells (monocyte/macrophage) which was used as a in vitro model experiment of root resorption in this study. When the cells were stumulated with 100μg/ml recombinant human HSP70 and HSP90, proinflammatory cytokines (IL-1 beta, IL-6, TNF-alpha) were not induced as well as that the osteoclast differentiation was not affected. Root resorption is thought to be induced by odontoclast that is differentiated from precursor hematopeetic stem cells with the stimulation of RANKL (Receptor Activator of Nuclear Flactor kappa B Ligand) expressed on osteoblasts. Stimulation of RANKL is known to induce phospholylation of signal transduction molecules, MAPK (Mitogen Activated Ptotein Kinase) including p38 MARK and ERK (Extracellular ignal-Regulated Kinase). Then the cells were stimulated with stress proteins to investigate if the stress proteins modulate the phosphorylation of those signal transduction molecules. However, any change of phosphorylation was observed with the stimulation of stress proteins. We concluded that HSP70 and HSP90 do no induce proinflammatory cytokines in monocyte/macrophage and do not affect the osteoclast differentiation. However during in this study, a signal trasnduction pathway (MEK/ERK) was found to be very important in osteoclast differentiation. The inhibitors of MEK markedly induced osteoclast differentiation in precursor cell line, which is the first report of the inhibition of signal transduction stimulates osteoclastogenesis.