| Project/Area Number |
13672165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEGAE Haruhide Meikai University, Orthontorogy, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90119173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIMATA Masanori Asahi University, Dental Pharmacology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30152630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Integrin / Tooth / Movement / Osteoclast / Anqioqenesis / VEGF / EGF / ErbB / 歯根膜 / 歯周靭帯 / 矯正力 / 歯の移動 / 上皮成長因子 / マウス |
| Research Abstract |
Integrin families are receptor molecules expressed on cellular membrane and play significant roles in cell-to-cell interaction and cell-to-extra cellular matrix adhesion. In this study, I investigated whether integrins are expressed in the periodontal ligaments (PDL) of normal mice, and whether the expressions of integrin are affected by treatment of orthodontic forces. RT-PCR and Western blot analysis demonstrated the expression of several integrins subunits (av, b3, and b5 subunits) and two isoforms of EGF receptors (ErbB-1 and ErbB-2) in normal PDL. Immunohistochemical study showed that integrin av subunit and vascular endothelial growth factor receptor-1 and-2 (VEGFR-1/Flt-1, VEGFR-2/Flk-1) and fibroblast growth factor receptor-1 (FGFR-1) were localized around blood vessel at the side of PDL exposed to orthodontic force. Integrin av subunit was also expressed in the osteoclasts at resorption lacunae. These results suggest that inductions of integrin av, VEGFR-1, VGEF-2 and FGFR-1 in PDL at the early stage after orthodontic force treatment, may be involved in the angiogenesis and remodeling of alveolar bone.