A research of discolaration for traumatized young permanent teeth with measured pulp blood flow by using thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MUKOUYAMA Kenichirou  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60190849)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdiscoloration / Thermography / traumatized teeth / color difference / laser flowmeter / children / 歯の変色 / 温度差 / サーモトレーサー / 幼若永久歯 / 歯髄血流 / 客観評価
Research Abstract
It has been considered that discoloration of traumatized teeth implies irreversible dental pulp necrosis. However, discoloration disappears in some cases Therefore, we had performed color analysis using a colorimeter, measured pulp blood flow, and confirmed that discoloration of traumatized teeth is caused by either pulp necrosis or pulp hyperemia. However, colorimetrical diagnosis requires continuous color measurement after the occurrence of discoloration, and pulp rheometry cannot be performed when the subjects do not rest quietly; therefore, these methods are not applicable to clinical diagnosis. To solve these problems, thermography for non-contact and non-invasive biometry was performed in this study. Thermography has been widely used for investigating inflammatory changes on the body surface in the medical field. However, it has not been used in the dental field, due to specific intra-oral environment that radiates heat. Since traumatized teeth are generally present in the maxillary anterior tooth region, the influence of intra-oral radiant heat can be eliminated. Therefore, using an apparatus that is not affected by radiant heat, temperature changes in traumatized teeth were evaluated, and the following results were obtained:
1、o marked differences in temperature changes were noted between traumatized teeth immediately after injury and the healthy teeth.
2、By conventional measurement, no significant differences were noted in either pulp necrosis teeth or pulp hyperemia teeth, compared with the healthy teeth.
3、By a cold-water load test, although the pulp hyperemia teeth showed a thermal recovery curve similar to that for the healthy teeth, thermal recovery was delayed in the pulp necrosis teeth.